RV Generator Repair in Apopka, FL

RV Repair Apopka provides mobile RV generator repair and maintenance throughout Orange, Seminole, and surrounding counties. Onan and Cummins generators are our specialty. We diagnose no-start conditions, surging, low power, and maintenance issues at your campsite or driveway. Call (407) 326-5500 for same-day service.

When your generator won't start before a trip to Alexander Springs or dies mid-camp at Rock Springs Run, you're stuck without power for your AC, refrigerator, and everything else. We prioritize generator no-start calls because we know how quickly a generator problem can ruin a camping trip or leave you without AC in Florida heat.

The most common RV generator issue we see in the Apopka area is fuel-related degradation. Florida humidity accelerates fuel oxidation, and ethanol-blend fuel sitting in a generator for 6 to 12 months between camping seasons gums up carburetors and fuel lines. If your generator hasn't been run in months, a carburetor cleaning is usually the fix.

RV Generator Problems We Fix

Brands We Service

We service all major RV generator brands and models. Onan generators (now made by Cummins) are the most common in motorhomes - we service the MicroQuiet 3600 and 4000, QuietDiesel, and larger KV and KG series units. We also service Generac RV generators, Westinghouse portable generators used as RV backup, and Magnum Energy inverter/charger combos.

For Onan generators, we stock commonly needed parts including control boards, brushes, capacitors, carburetors for the 4000 MicroQuiet, and ignition components. Most Onan generator repairs are completed in one visit.

Starting Prices for RV Generator Repair

We quote a flat rate before we start any work. Common service ranges:

ServiceStarting Price
Carburetor cleaning$165 - $225
Spark plug replacement$85 - $125
Oil and filter service$95 - $145
Load bank test$125 - $165
Fuel line replacement$145 - $225
Control board replacement$285 - $485
Full generator overhaul$450 - $850

*Estimates only. Final price determined on-site after diagnosis. Parts and labor included in flat rate.

Specific RV Generator Repair Services

Service Areas for RV Generator Repair

We provide mobile rv generator repair throughout: Apopka, Longwood, Sanford, Lake Mary, Casselberry, Altamonte Springs, DeLand, Deltona, and surrounding areas.

FAQ

Common Questions

The most common cause in Florida is a gummed-up carburetor from ethanol-blend fuel that sat over the off-season. Other causes include a clogged fuel filter, dead battery, faulty oil pressure sensor, or spark plug issues. We diagnose all of these on-site.

Onan recommends service every 150 hours or annually, whichever comes first. In Florida's high-humidity environment, annual service is especially important even if you haven't hit 150 hours, as fuel degrades quickly.

Yes. We carry all tools and common parts for generator service at your campsite. Campground locations, including Wekiwa Springs State Park and other Orange County parks, are regular service locations for us.

This is usually an AVR (automatic voltage regulator) failure or a problem with the brushes and rotor. Both are diagnosable on-site and repairable in most cases without a full generator replacement.

Yes. Load bank testing verifies your generator can handle full rated load - this is especially important for motorhome generators running multiple AC units. We include a load test with every full service.

Book Your RV Generator Repair Today

Certified technician comes to your RV anywhere in Orange, Seminole, Lake, or Volusia county. Same-day service, flat-rate pricing.